Site icon ProVideo Coalition

The Professional’s Guide to Buying a Mac with Apple Silicon

The Professional's Guide to Buying a Mac with Apple Silicon 1
MacBook Neo in silver, blush, citrus and indigo
Image: Apple

The Professional’s Guide to Buying a Mac with Apple Silicon

I’m still on my M1 Max MacBook Pro. I think I should have upgraded last year…and like everyone else I’m trying to do it affordably.

Today, it would be an M5 Max with at least 64GB of RAM, and about a thousand more than the same machine from 4 years ago.

WARNING: That $699 MacBook Neo looks great, don’t it? Or that $899 stock Mac mini with 16GB of RAM & 256GB drive?

DON’T BUY THESE SYSTEMS. The Neo runs on an iPhone chip [5], and both it and the stock Mac mini have too little RAM and not enough storage.

TL;DR BUYER’S GUIDE if you skip the rest of the article, here’s the part to read.

I put a TL;DR in nearly everything I write. You can read just this, buy what you need and skip the rest. The rest of the article is why and how I make my decisions. Yes, disagree; just understand how I got to my conclusions.

The key points:

Buy now or wait?

What I’d buy

One note before you read the prices: Apple raised Mac prices in June, and the RAM upgrades went up the most. Apple’s own words: “We have never seen a component price increase this much, this quickly.” [17] Some of the numbers below are going to sting.

Prices are from Apple’s US site as of October 28, 2026, before tax. Each price links to that exact configuration on apple.com.

Laptop, budget: MacBook Air 13″ @ $1,999

Laptop, power: MacBook Pro 14″ @ $5,099 ($5,399 as a 16″)

Desktop, budget: Mac mini @ $1,999

Desktop, power: Mac Studio @ $4,299

Desktop, supercharged: Mac Studio @ $5,999

Should you upgrade? Find your chip.

This is the chart I wanted for myself. Find the chip you have now in the left column, then read across. Each row compares today’s chips to yours, for CPU and GPU, using Geekbench 7 scores [10].

The numbers are multipliers: 2.0× is twice as fast as your Mac. Each one goes by the weaker of the two (CPU or GPU), because a machine that’s twice as fast on CPU and slower on GPU is not an upgrade for anyone grading in Resolve. No bar means it’s not a real step up. Twice as fast or more on both is a should upgrade, the bar gets darker as the jump grows, and gold means four times as fast or more on both.

I spot checked the steps against Puget Systems’ public Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve results [12]. Puget can’t separate CPU from GPU for the Mac, so I use it as a touchstone: it matches 88% of the time, and never more than one step off.

The numbers behind the chart, with a source for every score: the chips (CSV) and every upgrade comparison (CSV).

To beat an older Max on the GPU, you need a Max. An M5 or M6 will beat an M1 or M2 Max on CPU and lose badly on GPU.

One note: this chart is raw CPU and GPU. It doesn’t show the Neural Accelerators (below), which every chip across the top has and none of the older ones do. For AI tools, every box on the chart gets better.

The M6 column covers the new M6 MacBook Pro too. It’s the same chip as the M6 Mac mini (12-core CPU, 12-core GPU, up to 32GB) [30]. There are no benchmarks of the laptop yet, but the same chip should land in the same place. Apple’s own claim, up to 30% faster graphics than the M5, fits: in Geekbench, the M6 Mac mini is about 1.2× the M5 on both CPU and GPU [10].

When it’s smart to upgrade, family by family

Coming from an M1: Yes. It’s time.

Coming from an M2: Yes, but stay in your tier.

Coming from an M3: Stock and Pro, yes. Max, only if AI matters.

Coming from an M4: Stock, yes. Pro and Max, only for the AI tools.

What changed since my 2025 guide

My March 2025 guide was a decoder ring; basically it boiled down to:

With the M5 family, so much has changed that this article is a full rewrite. Apple’s pushed quite a bit of technology, renamed some key parts and software has benefited from the new architectures.

A little history (of this article) and the M series chips.

When Apple released the M series of chips, I found myself confused about the tiers. Once I figured it out? It’s exhausting and less precise than Apple should ever be. If I needed help, other people would, too.

That first guide worked because the chips followed a pattern: the same four tiers (Stock, Pro, Max, Ultra), the same two kinds of CPU cores, and the same rough math. Learn the pattern, and you could compare any two Macs by crossing out what was identical, like a math equation.

What didn’t change: I’m approaching this as a professional user, not looking for the best deal. And Apple has made upgrading anything (the RAM, CPU, or storage) impossible, so you have to get it right the first time. Saving $100 or $200 on RAM or storage is still a bad choice, even now that RAM costs more.

The rest of this article is broken down into six sections:

Why the Neural Accelerators matter: nothing before the M5 has them

Image: Apple

Apple calls them Neural Accelerators: a dedicated AI unit built into every GPU core. Every M5-family chip has them (M5, M5 Pro, M5 Max and M5 Ultra), and so does the M6 [1][6].

Because there’s one per GPU core, the count scales with the chip: 8 or 10 on the M5, 10 or 12 on the M6, 16 or 20 on the M5 Pro, 32 or 40 on the M5 Max, 64 or 80 on the M5 Ultra. So a 40-core M5 Max has four times the Neural Accelerators of an M5.

Where it shows up in video work, comparing the M5 Max to the M4 Max:

  • Resolve: Magic Mask and Person Mask about 2 to 3× faster, Speed Warp about 2.5×, Smart Reframe about 3×, Relight about 1.8× (Puget’s Resolve test, feature by feature) [12]. Apple’s own number for Magic Mask: up to 3× [7].
  • Premiere: Enhance Speech up to 2.9× faster, M5 vs. M4, per Apple [3].
  • Topaz Video: up to 3.5× on the AI enhancement models, per Apple [3]; Topaz’s user benchmarks show about 2.4 to 2.7× on Rhea and Starlight Mini [14].
  • Local AI models (LM Studio, MLX): the wait before the first word of an answer is about 4× shorter [13].

Scott Simmons saw the same pattern in real projects on the M5 Ultra [11]. Against the M3 Ultra, Premiere’s Enhance Speech ran 3.9× faster on a 57-minute interview, batch transcription of seven interviews ran 2.8× faster, and Final Cut’s captions ran 2.4× faster.

And where it doesn’t show up: plain GPU effects and noise reduction (1.1 to 1.2×), Resolve’s transcription and Super Scale (about 1.3×), visual search indexing in all three NLEs (1.05 to 1.14×), and video encoding.

I run Premiere’s transcription and visual search, and I’ve run Resolve’s Magic Mask on my M1. By these numbers, transcription and masking are where I’d feel an M5. Visual search, not so much.

GPU-run AI tools got two to three times faster in one generation. Not every AI tool, and not all of Resolve’s: the masking and motion tools, yes; transcription and Super Scale, barely. Adobe and Blackmagic haven’t publicly credited the Neural Accelerators, but that’s the part of the chip that changed.

Topaz against NVIDIA is mixed. In Topaz’s user benchmarks, an M5 Ultra beats an RTX 5090 on Proteus at 2× and on Rhea, and loses badly on Proteus at 1×, Iris, Gaia and Proteus Natural [14]. Some Topaz models (Starlight Sharp) only run locally on NVIDIA. If Topaz is the job, NVIDIA is still the stronger box.

Why it matters when you buy: this is the reason the M5 and the M6 are worth buying over anything older, even a discounted M4 in the same tier, and the reason the Max’s extra GPU cores are worth more than they used to be.

Thunderbolt 5: which Macs have it, and why it matters

Image: Apple

The dividing line is easy to miss on Apple’s site:

  • Thunderbolt 4: the MacBook Air, the M6 14″ MacBook Pro, the iMac, and the Mac mini with the M6.
  • Thunderbolt 5: anything with an M5 Pro, M5 Max or M5 Ultra, including the Mac mini with the M5 Pro. On the M5 Pro and Max, every port gets its own controller. The Mac Studio has up to six [9].

Why it matters: Thunderbolt 5 moves data at 80Gb/s, twice Thunderbolt 4’s 40Gb/s (Apple’s 120Gb/s figure is for display traffic) [9][23]. It carries DisplayPort 2.1 for more and bigger external screens. And it’s fast enough that a good external SSD or RAID becomes working storage: the best drives read at about 5 to 6 GB/s [23]. Any system without Thunderbolt 5 is a compromise for professional work.

On my desk, that’s the OWC Thunderbolt 5 Dual 10GbE Network Dock: Thunderbolt 5 plus two 10Gb Ethernet ports [24].

One note: a lot of Thunderbolt 5 SSDs write fast only until a cache fills (often around 50GB), then drop to 1.5 to 2 GB/s [23]. If you’re dumping a big card, test with a big copy, not a benchmark.

Storage inside: I will never recommend a system with less than 1TB. For professional work I’d go 2TB, because we’re installing so many AI models on these machines now. Your fastest caches still live on Apple’s internal SSD, which runs up to about 14.5 GB/s on the M5 Pro and Max [3], more than twice any Thunderbolt 5 drive.

What changed under the hood

Image: Apple

Five things to know about the M5 family. I’m putting the most important one first.

1. An AI accelerator in every GPU core. Every M5 chip and the M6 have them, and nothing older does. It’s the biggest change in this generation, so it gets its own box above.

2. New names for the CPU cores. This is the one that’s going to trip people up.

So “performance core” on a 2026 spec sheet does NOT mean what it meant on a 2025 spec sheet.

This list should help:

Notice the M5 Pro and M5 Max??? The 18-core M5 Pro and the M5 Max have the same CPU.

3. The Pro and Max are two chips in one. Apple calls it “Fusion Architecture.” The M5 Pro and M5 Max are each built from two dies joined into one chip [2]. The M5 Ultra is two M5 Maxes joined together, so it’s four. (Yes, the Ultra is still “glue two Max chips together.”)

4. More memory, and much faster memory, as you go up the tiers.

That second number is memory bandwidth, how fast the chip moves data in and out of RAM. It roughly doubles at each tier. That matters for big timelines and heavy grades, and it really matters for AI.

5. The Media Engines didn’t change.

Those are the same counts as the M4 and M3 chips in the same tier [9]. Everything has AV1 decode. And that explains something in Scott’s review: the M3 Ultra and the M5 Ultra have identical media engines, and his ProRes Proxy transcode in Compressor took 12:42 on the M5 Ultra vs. 13:24 on the M3 Ultra [11]. As Scott put it about the Ultra’s extra engines over the Max, “double the media engines doesn’t mean twice as much of everything.” If your day is mostly exporting, a newer chip in the same tier won’t change much.

The new rules

Tier beats generation: the M5 Pro is better than the M6 stock.

Image: Apple

In 2025 I said: in every place possible, pick the newest chips. That’s not good advice anymore.

The M6 is new…but it’s clear that Apple is holding off for some reason. Apple’s first 2nm chip shipped in September in the Mac mini, and last week it came to the 14″ MacBook Pro and the iMac [6][8][30][31]. It has the Neural Accelerators too. But there’s no M6 Pro or M6 Max, and Mark Gurman reports there won’t be one: Apple is skipping to the M7 Pro and Max in late 2027 [15].

So which is the better editing machine: the brand-new M6 Mac mini, or the M5 Pro Mac mini?

The M5 Pro. Even the 15-core version: about 1.3× the M6 on CPU and 1.4× on GPU in Geekbench, and about 1.4× in Puget’s Premiere test and 1.3× in Resolve [10][12]. It has more GPU cores (so more Neural Accelerators), Thunderbolt 5, up to 64GB of RAM and 1.8× the memory bandwidth. The one place the M6 wins is single-core speed, by about 9%, which you’ll feel in a snappy interface and not much else.

The same goes for laptops: the 14″ MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro ($2,499) over the new one with the M6 ($1,999). It’s the same pair of chips, so it’s the same answer.

Pick the tier first. Then the generation. The M6 is showing up one product at a time: the Mac mini in September, the base 14″ MacBook Pro and the iMac last week, and the MacBook Air reportedly in early 2027 [16][30][31].

Apple’s Pro and Max chips typically have arrived 9 to 17 months apart, and if the M7 Pro and Max land in late 2027, the M5 Pro and Max will be Apple’s current pro chips for longer than any before them. If you like to play the timing game, MacRumors’ Buyer’s Guide tracks the average time between updates for every Mac [29].

Changing my mind: Stop counting performance cores

My old rule: find out how many performance cores a chip has, because those are the ones doing our work. The M4 Pro had two and a half times as many as the M4 stock chip, which is why I said the M4 Pro is the baseline I’d suggest anybody get.

The renaming broke the counting. Worse, between the Pro and the Max, the CPU stopped being the difference at all. In Geekbench, the 18-core M5 Pro and the M5 Max are the same on CPU (1.0×). On GPU, the Max is 1.8× [10].

Biggest jump: stock to Pro.

A smaller jump to the Max: from Pro to Max, you’re not buying CPU. You’re buying:

More encoders matter most for ProRes. Apple rates ProRes playback in 8K streams: up to 19 on the M5 Max and up to 33 on the M5 Ultra [9]. And it’s really about pixel count: one 8K stream is the same number of pixels as four UHD streams or sixteen HD streams. (Apple only publishes the 8K number; the rest is pixel math, and it’s an article of its own.)

So who benefits most from the Max? Anyone whose day is GPU work: grading, noise reduction, effects, motion, and the AI tools above. Anyone exporting or playing back a lot of ProRes at once. Anyone who needs more than 64GB. If you mostly cut and a colorist finishes the job, the M5 Pro is a serious machine.

The Max is about as fast as last year’s Ultra

Image: Apple

In Geekbench, the M5 Max comes in at 0.9× last year’s top M3 Ultra on CPU and 1.0× on GPU [10]. For most editing and color, a Max now does what took an Ultra last year.

The M5 Ultra moved up to a new job: big AI models, many streams at once, and Resolve at its heaviest. And because its media engines are the same as the M3 Ultra’s, an M3 Ultra owner who mostly exports has little reason to move (see Scott’s numbers above).

RAM is the key question. What is your main use?

You can never, ever add RAM to these systems. That rule didn’t change.

RAM on these machines is shared with the GPU, so it’s also your AI memory. The size of AI model you can run locally is set by how much RAM you bought, and that model shares the RAM with Premiere, Resolve, your browser and everything else. Running huge language models alongside editorial eats everything.

My floors:

And RAM is now the expensive and necessary part. Since my last guide, Apple’s price for memory upgrades has doubled on the Max chips.

Going from 48GB to 64GB on an M4 Max was $200 in March 2025; on an M5 Max it’s $400. 48GB to 128GB went from $1,000 to $2,000. The Ultra’s 96GB to 256GB step went from $1,600 to $4,000. The Pro chips went up by half to two thirds, and the stock chips didn’t change at all [27]. Apple now charges a flat $25 for every gigabyte you add, on every Mac, up to 256GB. The 512GB Ultra charges about $45 a gigabyte past that.

The memory chips themselves went up far more than that: DDR5 on the spot market costs about twelve times what it did in March 2025 [28]. Tim Cook called it “a 100-year flood on memory pricing” [18], and Apple’s memory costs are reported to climb again in 2027 [19].

My rule now: decide your RAM first, then see what’s left for everything else.

No Pro means no Thunderbolt 5

See the Thunderbolt box above. If the chip name doesn’t say Pro, Max or Ultra, it’s Thunderbolt 4, and for professional work that’s a compromise.

The desktop is the value play

Image: Apple

If I didn’t have to travel, I’d skip the allure of laptops. Desktop systems are more stable and cheaper across the board.

This year’s gap:

Same chip, same RAM, same storage. $800 to $1,100 buys you a screen, a battery and a keyboard. If you don’t travel for work, that’s a lot of money for a battery.

Between the Mac mini and the Mac Studio, the gap is smaller than it looks. A top M5 Pro Mac mini (18-core, 64GB, 1TB) is $3,199, and $3,299 once you add the $100 10Gb Ethernet the Studio already has. The Mac Studio with the M5 Max, 64GB and 1TB is $3,799. That’s $500, $100 more than in 2025, and for it you get a much better machine: twice the memory bandwidth, twice the GPU, twice the encoders, a 128GB ceiling, a fourth Thunderbolt 5 port, USB-A and an SD slot. I’d take the Studio.

Edge cases

What I’d buy, and why

Laptops

Image: Apple

I’ve been a mobile user since Apple created PowerBooks. I even remember the MacPortable. Ugh. Trackballs.

I get the appeal of working from anywhere: the coffee shop, the beach, downstairs with the dog. If I find you on the beach with a MacBook Pro, I will kick sand in your face and take your computer. Portability is for the client’s office or the set. And note what Apple did last week: the plain 14″ MacBook Pro moved to the M6, and the M5 Pro and M5 Max models now come with an OLED touch screen option (more in the power build) [30][32].

Budget: MacBook Air 13″, M5 (10-core GPU), 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD @ $1,999

Image: Apple

Power: MacBook Pro 14″/16″, M5 Max (40-core GPU), 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD @ $5,099/$5,399

Desktops

Image: Apple

Budget: Mac mini, M5 Pro (15-core), 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD @ $1,999

NOT the M6. The extra cores make a significant difference in playback, and the M5 Pro has more Neural Accelerators to go with them. It’s about 1.3 to 1.4× the M6 across the board, it has Thunderbolt 5, and it’s still under $2,000, same as my budget desktop last year.

Power: Mac Studio, M5 Max (40-core GPU), 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD @ $4,299

This is a fantastic everyday machine, and it’s playing in last year’s Ultra league.

Supercharged: Mac Studio, M5 Ultra (30-core CPU, 64-core GPU), 96GB RAM, 2TB SSD @ $5,999

The Ultra is the supercharger, and the pricing is crazy. It’s not what I’d buy to replace my M1 Max. But it’s a big chip: up to 36 CPU cores, up to 80 GPU cores, up to 512GB of RAM, four ProRes engines and six Thunderbolt 5 ports.

Resolve is one place where the Ultra is the right choice, and now big local AI models are another.

The Mac Studio with the M5 Max, 128GB and 1TB is $5,399. The M5 Ultra with 96GB and 1TB is $5,499. For about the same money, the Max has more RAM than the base Ultra. If it’s for Resolve, the Ultra. If it’s for AI models, the 128GB Max may be the smarter $5,400.

For teams: put the AI on the network, not on the editing Macs

I’m running LM Studio, mildly, and I’d like to be running it on a much beefier system. But it’s hard to justify running huge local models alongside editorial.

A post house that wants big local models can put one or more machines on the network and let every edit bay use them. LM Studio and Ollama can both serve a model to other machines on the network [25]. Apple says four Mac Studios linked over Thunderbolt 5 can run a model up to 3× faster than one [7]. NVIDIA’s DGX Spark (128GB) is the other box people reach for; it’s $6,950 now, up from $3,999 at launch [26]. More on all of this later this month in a piece on local AI for video professionals.

Last thoughts and things that didn’t fit above

Refurbished: pros and cons

AppleCare One: Apple’s subscription ($19.99 a month for up to three devices) can cover a Mac you already own. Anything currently covered by AppleCare+ can come over; a device with no coverage has to be less than four years old and in good condition [21]. My 2021 M1 Max is on my plan, so look before you assume: System Settings > General > AppleCare & Warranty shows what’s covered.

Leasing: the short version, and the catch

Apple now leases Macs in the US. It’s called Apple Upgrade, it launched July 28, and the lease is with Klarna, not Apple [22].

Leasing gets its own article. For now: if you’d keep a Mac four or five years anyway, buy it.

The Studio Display XDR

Image: Apple

Apple’s new Studio Display XDR replaced the Pro Display XDR: 27″, 5K, 120Hz, mini-LED, 1000 nits SDR and 2000 nits peak HDR, $3,299 [9]. It’s a great display. It’s not what I would use.

Why no iMacs?

Apple moved the iMac to the M6 last week, so it finally has the Neural Accelerators [31]. It’s still Thunderbolt 4, the $1,499 model gets a cut-down M6 (10-core CPU and GPU) with two ports, and you’re paying for the screen, which isn’t HDR. Buy the Mac mini and get your screen of choice.

A eulogy for the Mac Pro

In 2025 I asked, Did you even know Apple upgraded the “Mac Pro”? Most post friends I mentioned it to didn’t. Apple discontinued it in March, and its pages now redirect to the Mac lineup [20].

It was the last Mac with PCIe slots. In 2025 the M2 Ultra Mac Pro I priced was $7,799, and I said I’d rather buy a Studio and a laptop. Apparently Apple agreed. If you need cards, a Thunderbolt 5 PCIe chassis on a Mac Studio is where that lives now.

Rest in peace, Mac Pro.

Extra expenses

AppleCare: If you’re on a mobile system, you 100% get this. If you’re buying a desktop, make sure your credit card gives you the equivalent insurance, and/or your business insurance has a rider for electronics. Generally, I don’t buy AppleCare for a desktop.

Dock: Yes, you need one, especially as a laptop user. It’s a necessity. Thunderbolt 5 docks run about $320 to $500 now, and the ones with 10Gb Ethernet sit at the top of that range [24]. My favorite is the OWC TB5 network dock. One plug, two 10GbE ports.

Did I miss anything? Probably. The internet isn’t shy. Don’t you be shy either.

Let me know in the comments if you have any questions. When reviews and benchmarks of the new MacBook Pros land, I’ll update this. It’s a living document.

Thanks for reading. Hope I’ve helped you spend your money!

Sources

  1. Apple Newsroom, “Apple unleashes M5,” 2025-10-15. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2025/10/apple-unleashes-m5-the-next-big-leap-in-ai-performance-for-apple-silicon/
  2. Apple Newsroom, “Apple debuts M5 Pro and M5 Max,” 2026-03-03. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/03/apple-debuts-m5-pro-and-m5-max-to-supercharge-the-most-demanding-pro-workflows/
  3. Apple Newsroom, “Apple introduces MacBook Pro with all-new M5 Pro and M5 Max,” 2026-03-03. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/03/apple-introduces-macbook-pro-with-all-new-m5-pro-and-m5-max/
  4. Apple Newsroom, “Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5,” 2026-03-03. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/03/apple-introduces-the-new-macbook-air-with-m5/
  5. Apple Newsroom, “Say hello to MacBook Neo,” 2026-03-04. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/03/say-hello-to-macbook-neo/
  6. Apple Newsroom, “Apple introduces M6 and M5 Ultra,” 2026-08-25. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/08/apple-introduces-m6-and-m5-ultra-for-a-big-leap-in-performance-and-ai-compute/
  7. Apple Newsroom, “Apple introduces new Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra,” 2026-08-25. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/08/apple-introduces-new-mac-studio-with-m5-max-and-m5-ultra/
  8. Apple Newsroom, “Apple unveils a more powerful Mac mini,” 2026-08-25. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/08/apple-unveils-a-more-powerful-mac-mini-featuring-the-all-new-m6-and-m5-pro/
  9. apple.com tech specs and store pages (MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, MacBook Neo, Mac mini, Mac Studio, iMac, Studio Display XDR, refurbished), read 2026-10-16; prices re-read 2026-10-28. https://www.apple.com/mac/compare/
  10. Geekbench Browser, Geekbench 7 Mac CPU and Metal GPU results, read 2026-10-16. https://browser.geekbench.com/mac-benchmarks
  11. Scott Simmons, “Review: Mac Studio M5 Ultra for video editors, part 1,” ProVideo Coalition, 2026-09-21. https://www.provideocoalition.com/review-mac-studio-m5-ultra-for-video-editors-part-1/
  12. Puget Bench public results, Premiere Pro (PugetBench 2.0) and DaVinci Resolve (PugetBench 2.0 to 2.1), read 2026-10-16. https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/
  13. Apple Machine Learning Research, “Exploring LLMs with MLX and the Neural Accelerators in the M5 GPU,” 2025-11-19. https://machinelearning.apple.com/research/exploring-llms-mlx-m5
  14. Topaz Labs community, “Topaz Video 1.7.x user benchmarking results.” https://community.topazlabs.com/t/topaz-video-1-7-x-user-benchmarking-results/104402
  15. MacRumors, “Why Apple is skipping M6 Pro and M6 Max chips,” 2026-07-12. https://www.macrumors.com/2026/07/12/why-apple-is-skipping-m6-pro-m6-max-chips/
  16. MacRumors, Apple’s October 27 MacBook Pro event, 2026-10-08, https://www.macrumors.com/2026/10/08/apple-october-27-macbook-pro/ ; 9to5Mac, M6 Mac release schedule, 2026-09-30, https://9to5mac.com/2026/09/30/m6-mac-release-schedule-heres-when-new-macs-are-coming/
  17. 9to5Mac, Apple price increases, 2026-06-25. https://9to5mac.com/2026/06/25/apple-price-increases-mac-ipad-more/
  18. MacRumors, Tim Cook on Apple’s price increases, 2026-07-30. https://www.macrumors.com/2026/07/30/tim-cook-on-apple-price-increases/
  19. MacRumors, Apple’s higher RAM and storage costs in 2027 (DigiTimes), 2026-09-17. https://www.macrumors.com/2026/09/17/apple-higher-ram-storage-prices-2027-report/
  20. MacRumors, “Apple discontinues Mac Pro,” 2026-03-26. https://www.macrumors.com/2026/03/26/apple-discontinues-mac-pro/
  21. apple.com, AppleCare and Apple Certified Refurbished. https://www.apple.com/applecare/ ; https://www.apple.com/shop/refurbished/about
  22. apple.com, Apple Upgrade. https://www.apple.com/shop/apple-upgrade
  23. Eclectic Light, “Thunderbolt 5 SSDs are promising but fill their cache quicker,” 2025-01-30, https://eclecticlight.co/2025/01/30/thunderbolt-5-ssds-are-promising-but-fill-their-cache-quicker/ ; MacRumors, OWC Envoy Ultra review, 2025-07-31, https://www.macrumors.com/review/owc-envoy-ultra/
  24. OWC Thunderbolt 5 docks. https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/thunderbolt/thunderbolt-5-docks
  25. LM Studio, “Serve on Local Network,” https://lmstudio.ai/docs/developer/core/server/serve-on-network ; Ollama FAQ, https://docs.ollama.com/faq
  26. The Register, DGX Spark price change, 2026-10-02, https://www.theregister.com/a/5300622 ; NVIDIA developer forum, price change, https://forums.developer.nvidia.com/t/2-23-2026-price-change-announcement/361713
  27. apple.com configurator pages, March 2025, as archived by the Wayback Machine (for example the 16″ MacBook Pro M4 Max, https://web.archive.org/web/20250302065617/https://www.apple.com/shop/buy-mac/macbook-pro/16-inch-space-black-standard-display-apple-m4-max-with-16-core-cpu-and-40-core-gpu-48gb-memory-1tb , and the Mac mini M4 Pro, https://web.archive.org/web/20250309080318/https://www.apple.com/shop/buy-mac/mac-mini/apple-m4-pro-chip-with-12-core-cpu-16-core-gpu-24gb-memory-512gb ), compared with apple.com on 2026-10-16.
  28. TrendForce DRAM spot prices: DDR5 16Gb $4.95 on 2025-03-19 (https://www.trendforce.com/news/2025/03/19/insights-memory-spot-price-update-ddr4-ddr3-prices-rise-amid-strong-ddr5-rebound-led-by-sk-hynix/ ) vs. $60.60 on 2026-10-16 (https://www.trendforce.com/price/dram/dram_spot ).
  29. MacRumors Buyer’s Guide, Mac, read 2026-10-16. https://buyersguide.macrumors.com/#mac
  30. Apple Newsroom, “Apple introduces the new 14-inch MacBook Pro with M6,” 2026-10-27. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/10/apple-introduces-the-new-14-inch-macbook-pro-with-m6/
  31. Apple Newsroom, “Apple unveils new iMac with M6,” 2026-10-27. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/10/apple-unveils-new-imac-with-m6/
  32. Apple Newsroom, “Apple unveils groundbreaking MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display and Touch for the first time on Mac,” 2026-10-28. https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/10/apple-unveils-groundbreaking-macbook-pro-with-proled-xdr-display/
  33. MacRumors, Mac Studio with M5 Ultra now available with 512GB of RAM, 2026-10-28. https://www.macrumors.com/2026/10/28/mac-studio-m5-ultra-512gb-ram/
Exit mobile version